FOLLOW
US:




09/24 2012

Davis Wins “Brawl For It All” at Canyon Speedway Park!

 Davis Wins “Brawl For It All” at Canyon Speedway Park!

 Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (September 22, 2012) – Charles Davis, Jr., topped the final leg of the three-race “Grudge Match” pitting the USAC West Coast Sprint Cars versus the ASCS Canyon Region in Saturday night’s “Brawl for it All” main event at Canyon Speedway Park.

 

 

The multi-time Canyon Region non-wing Sprint Car champion claimed the $2,500 winner’s share in the “Grudge Match” finale atop the 1/3-mile CSP clay oval after USAC shoes Bud Kaeding and Cory Kruseman topped the initial two legs of Grudge action at Las Vegas and Santa Maria.

 

 

Davis, Jr., claimed the “Brawl For It All” main event from the front row, beating 13th-starter Ryan Bernal to the checkered flag with R.J. Johnson, Rick Ziehl and Danny Sheridan rounding out the top five.

 

 

With his runner-up finish, Bernal earned the $5,000 “Grudge Match” championship money with Sheridan second and R.J. Johnson third in Grudge points that offered up a $15,000 points fund in total to the top ten that competed in each event compliments of Southwest Contractors, Hoosier Tire and Parker Store of Phoenix.

 

 

Josh Shipley, Jeremy Sherman, Brian Hosford and Bruce St. James topped heat races for the 31-car field, with Michael Curtis, Rick Ziehl, Shon Deskins and Danny Sheridan winning the qualifying races. Bernal and Mike Spencer topped “B” Main action.

 

 
Canyon Speedway Park “Brawl for it All” Results:

 

USAC West Coast Sprint Cars vs. ASCS Canyon Region:

 

 

First Heat: 1. 2-Josh Shipley, 2. 68-Bryan Swinehart, 3. 93-Justin Quinn, 4. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 5. 73-Ryan Bernal, 6. 6jt-Michael Curtis, 7. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 8. 74br-Jacob Hawkins.

 

 

Second Heat: 1. 18-Jeremy Sherman, 2. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 3. 80-Bugs Norbury, 4. 5x-Jody Wirth, 5. 41w-Rick Ziehl, 6. 12-Josh Pelkey, 7. 7m-Mike Spencer, 8. 17k-Kyle Danielson.

 

 

Third Heat: 1. 32b-Brian Hosford, 2. 74-Colby Copeland, 3. 22-Mike Rux, Jr., 4. 16-Mike Martin, 5. 29-Mike Bonneau, 6. 44-Rickie Gaunt, 7. 91-Brody Roa, 8. 3d-Michael Dayney.

 

 

Fourth Heat: 1. 7k-Bruce St. James, 2. 78-Chris Bonneau, 3. 51-R.J. Johnson, 4. 77-Dalten Gabbard, 5. 73x-Danny Sheridan, 6. 20-Shon Deskins, 7. 53-Tom Lee.

 

 

First Qualifier: 1. 6jt-Michael Curtis, 2. 32b-Brian Hosford, 3. 5x-Jody Wirth, 4. 7m-Mike Spencer, 5. 74-Colby Copeland, 6. 68-Bryan Swinehart, 7. 22-Mike Rux, Jr., 8. 8-Bob Ream, Jr.

 

 

Second Qualifier: 1. 41w-Rick Ziehl, 2. 16-Mike Martin, 3. 44-Rickie Gaunt, 4. 7k-Bruce St. James, 5. 78-Chris Bonneau, 6. 91-Brody Roa, 7. 2-Josh Shipley, 8. 74br-Jacob Hawkins.

 

 

Third Qualifier: 1. 20-Shon Deskins, 2. 73-Ryan Bernal, 3. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 4. 77-Dalten Gabbard, 5. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 6. 93-Justin Quinn, 7. 3d-Michael Dayney, 8. 53-Tom Lee.

 

 

Fourth Qualifier: 1. 73x-Danny Sheridan, 2. 12-Josh Pelkey, 3. 51-R.J. Johnson, 4. 18-Jeremy Sherman, 5. 80-Bugs Norbury, 6. 17k-Kyle Danielson, 7. 29-Mike Bonneau.

 

 

First “B” Feature: 1. 73-Ryan Bernal, 2. 29-Mike Bonneau, 3. 91-Brody Roa, 4. 44-Rickie Gaunt, 5. 74-Colby Copeland, 6. 5x-Jody Wirth, 7. 74br-Jacob Hawkins, 8. 80-Bugs Norbury, 9. 93-Justin Quinn, 10. 8-Bob Ream, Jr.

 

 

Second “B” Feature: 1. 7m-Mike Spencer, 2. 78-Chris Bonneau, 3. 2-Josh Shipley, 4. 12-Josh Pelkey, 5. 77-Dalten Gabbard, 6. 22-Mike Rux, Jr., 7. 3d-Michael Dayney, 8. 17k-Kyle Danielson, 9. 53-Tom Lee.

 

 
“A” Feature: 1. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 2. 73-Ryan Bernal, 3. 51-R.J. Johnson, 4. 41w-Rick Ziehl, 5. 73x-Danny Sheridan, 6. 20-Shon Deskins, 7. 74-Colby Copeland, 8. 12-Josh Pelkey, 9. 77-Dalten Gabbard, 10. 91-Brody Roa, 11. 18-Jeremy Sherman, 12. 7k-Bruce St. James, 13. 16-Mike Martin, 14. 2-Josh Shipley, 15. 32b-Brian Hosford, 16. 44-Rickie Gaunt, 17. 78-Chris Bonneau, 18. 29-Mike Bonneau, 19. 68-Bryan Swinehart, 20. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 21. 6jt-Michael Curtis, 22. 7m-Mike Spencer.