FOLLOW
US:




01/22 2018

Entry List: 2018 Rolex 24 at Daytona BY:  PHIL ALLAWAY

2017 Rolex 24 Hours. Daytona, Florida, USA. Saturday 28 January 2017. 5, Cadillac DPi, P, Joao Barbosa, Christian Fittipaldi, Filipe Albuquerque takes the green flag to start the race. World Copyright: Rick Dole/LAT Images

2017 Rolex 24 Hours.
Daytona, Florida, USA.
Saturday 28 January 2017.
5, Cadillac DPi, P, Joao Barbosa, Christian Fittipaldi, Filipe Albuquerque takes the green flag to start the race.
World Copyright: Rick Dole/LAT Images

Green flag for the 2018 Rolex 24 at Daytona is set for Saturday, January 27.PHOTO BY LAT PHOTOGRAPHIC

 

On Wednesday, IMSA released the official entry list for the 56th running of the Rolex 24 at Daytona.  As per IMSA rules, all teams that planned on entering the Rolex 24 at Daytona had to participate in the Roar Before the 24.  As a result, there are no surprises in regards to the teams entered.  There are still 50 cars spread out among the three classes.

In Prototype land, there are once again 20 entries.  However, there have been a couple of changes.  Joel Miller, who drove for BAR1 Motorsports during the Roar, has been added to the driver lineup at Performance Tech Motorsports.  There, Miller will join up with James FrenchKyle Masson and Patricio O’Ward.

At BAR1 Motorsports, currently only two drivers are listed.  Marc Drumwright, who drove the team’s Riley Mk. 30-Gibson during the Roar, will be joined by Eric Lux.  Expect additional drivers to be announced over the next few days.

In GT Le Mans, there are still only nine entries.  Most of the driver lineups were on hand at the Roar.  However, Risi Competizione had Alessandro Pier Guidi do the test solo.  He’ll be joined by AF Corse regulars James Calado and Davide Rigon, in addition to longtime Risi driver Toni Vilander.

In GT Daytona, there is clarification of the driver lineup at 3GT Racing.  Full-time drivers Dominik Baumann and Kyle Marcelli will be joined by Philipp Frommenwiler and Bruno Junqueira in the No. 14 Lexus.  Scott Pruett will start his final professional race in the No. 15 alongside Dominik FarnbacherJack Hawksworth and David Heinemeier Hansson.

Park Place Motorsports has added Norbert Siedler to their lineup for the race.  This will be Siedler’s fourth Rolex 24 with Park Place Motorsports.  In 2016, Siedler claimed the GT Daytona pole in driving rain with a time good enough for the top 10 overall.

Risi Competizione has added a fifth driver to their No. 82 Ferrari, and he’s a good one.  Irish racer Matt Griffin will be part of the driving lineup.  Griffin competed full-time in both the FIA World Endurance Championship and the European Le Mans Series in 2017 in Ferraris.  In the WEC, Griffin finished third Endurance Trophy for LMGTE Am Drivers points with one victory (Silverstone) and six podium finishes.  In ELMS, Griffin’s Spirit of Race No. 55 ended up fourth in the LMGTE Teams Championship despite winning two races (Red Bull Ring and Paul Ricard).

Finally, Turner Motorsport has a new driver lineup to go with their recently announced primary sponsorship from LIQUI MOLY.  Jens Klingmann returns to the No. 96 BMW, but he’s joined by a couple of GT newcomers in Mark Kvamme and Don Yount.  Both Kvamme and Yount have previously been teammates at BAR1 Motorsports in the now-disbanded PC class.  Martin Tomczyk, who most recently raced for BMW Team RLL alongside John Edwards, will round out the lineup.

Entry List: 2018 Rolex 24 at Daytona

Search:

CLASS TEAM DRIVERS CAR
Prototype 2 – Tequila Patron ESM Ryan Dalziel
Olivier Pla
Scott Sharp
Nissan DPi
GT Le Mans 3 – Corvette Racing Antonio Garcia
Jan Magnussen
Mike Rockenfeller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
GT Le Mans 4 – Corvette Racing Marcel Fässler
Oliver Gavin
Tommy Milner
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
Prototype 5 – Action Express Racing Filipe Albuquerque
Joao Barbosa
Christian Fittipaldi
Cadillac DPi-V.R.
Prototype 6 – Acura Team Penske Dane Cameron
Juan Pablo Montoya
Simon Pagenaud
Acura ARX-05
Prototype 7 – Acura Team Penske Helio Castroneves
Graham Rahal
Ricky Taylor
Acura ARX-05
Prototype 10 – Wayne Taylor Racing Ryan Hunter-Reay
Jordan Taylor
Renger van der Zande
Cadillac DPi-V.R.
GT Daytona 11 – GRT Grasser Racing Team Mirko Bortolotti
Rik Bruekers
Rolf Ineichen
Franck Perera
Lamborghini Huracan GT3
GT Daytona 14 – 3GT Racing Dominik Baumann
Philipp Frommenweiler
Bruno Junqueira
Kyle Marcelli
Lexus RC F GT3
GT Daytona 15 – 3GT Racing Dominik Farnbacher
Jack Hawksworth
David Heinemeier Hansson
Scott Pruett
Lexus RC F GT3
GT Daytona 19 – GRT Grasser Racing Team Christian Engelhart
Christopher Lenz
Louis Machiels
Ezequiel Perez Companc
Max van Splunteren
Lamborghini Huracan GT3
Prototype 20 – BAR1 Motorsports Marc Drumwright
Eric Lux
TBA
Riley Mk. 30-Gibson
Prototype 22 – Tequila Patron ESM Pipo Derani
Nicolas Lapierre
Johannes van Overbeek
Nissan DPi
Prototype 23 – United Autosports Fernando Alonso
Phil Hanson
Lando Norris
Ligier JS P217-Gibson
GT Le Mans 24 – BMW Team RLL Nicky Catsburg
John Edwards
Augusto Farfus
Jesse Krohn
BMW M8 GTE
GT Le Mans 25 – BMW Team RLL Bill Auberlen
Connor De Phillippi
Philipp Eng
Alexander Sims
BMW M8 GTE
GT Daytona 29 – Montaplast by Land-Motorsport Christopher Mies
Jeffrey Schmidt
Kelvin van der Linde
Sheldon van der Linde
Audi R8 LMS GT3
Prototype 31 – Action Express Racing Mike Conway
Eric Curran
Stuart Middleton
Felipe Nasr
Cadillac DPi-V.R.
Prototype 32 – United Autosports Hugo de Sadeleer
Paul Di Resta
William Owen
Bruno Senna
Ligier JS P217-Gibson
GT Daytona 33 – Riley Motorsports Jeroen Bleekemolen
Adam Christodoulou
Ben Keating
Luca Stölz
Mercedes-AMG GT3
Prototype 37 – Jackie Chan DC Racing JOTA Robin Frijns
Daniel Juncadella
Felix Rosenqvist
Lance Stroll
ORECA 07-Gibson
Prototype 38 – Performance Tech Motorsports James French
Kyle Masson
Joel Miller
Patricio O’Ward
ORECA 07-Gibson
GT Daytona 44 – Magnus Racing Andrew Davis
Andy Lally
John Potter
Markus Winkelhock
Audi R8 LMS GT3
GT Daytona 48 – Paul Miller Racing Andrea Caldarelli
Bryce Miller
Bryan Sellers
Madison Snow
Lamborghini Huracan GT3
GT Daytona 51 – Spirit of Race (AF Corse) Paul Dalla Lana
Pedro Lamy
Mathias Lauda
Daniel Serra
Ferrari 488 GT3
Prototype 52 – AFS/PR1-Mathiasen Motorsports Nick Boulle
Roberto Gonzalez
Sebastian Saavedra
Gustavo Yacaman
Ligier JS P217-Gibson
Prototype 54 – CORE autosport Jon Bennett
Colin Braun
Romain Dumas
Loïc Duval
ORECA 07-Gibson
Prototype 55 – Mazda Team Joest Jonathan Bomarito
Spencer Pigot
Harry Tincknell
Mazda RT24-P
GT Daytona 58 – Wright Motorsports Mathieu Jaminet
Patrick Long
Christina Nielsen
Robert Renauer
Porsche 911 GT3 R
GT Daytona 59 – Manthey Racing Matteo Cairoli
Sven Müller
Harald Proczyk
Steve Smith
Randy Walls
Porsche 911 GT3 R
GT Le Mans 62 – Risi Competizione James Calado
Alessandro Pier Guidi
Davide Rigon
Toni Vilander
Ferrari 488 GTE
GT Daytona 63 – Scuderia Corsa/WeatherTech Racing Alessandro Balzan
Gunnar Jeannette
Cooper MacNeil
Jeff Segal
Ferrari 488 GT3
GT Daytona 64 – Scuderia Corsa Townsend Bell
Sam Bird
Frankie Montecalvo
Bill Sweedler
Ferrari 488 GT3
GT Le Mans 66 – Ford Chip Ganassi Racing IMSA Sébastien Bourdais
Joey Hand
Dirk Müller
Ford GT
GT Le Mans 67 – Ford Chip Ganassi Racing IMSA Ryan Briscoe
Scott Dixon
Richard Westbrook
Ford GT
GT Daytona 69 – Honda of America Racing Team (HART) Ryan Eversley
Jon Falb
Chad Gilsinger
Sean Rayhall
Acura NSX GT3
GT Daytona 71 – P1 Motorsports Robby Foley
Kenton Koch
JC Perez
Loris Spinelli
Mercedes-AMG GT3
GT Daytona 73 – Park Place Motorsports Jörg Bergmeister
Patrick Lindsey
Tim Pappas
Porsche 911 GT3 R
GT Daytona 75 – SunEnergy1 Racing Maro Engel
Mikael Grenier
Kenny Habul
Thomas Jäger
Mercedes-AMG GT3
Prototype 77 – Mazda Team Joest Oliver Jarvis
Tristan Nunez
René Rast
Mazda RT24-P
Prototype 78 – Jackie Chan DC Racing JOTA Alex Brundle
Antonio Felix da Costa
Ferdinand Habsburg
Ho-Pin Tung
ORECA 07-Gibson
GT Daytona 82 – Risi Competizione Santiago Creel
Martin Fuentes
Matt Griffin
Miguel Molina
Ricardo Perez de Lara
Ferrari 488 GT3
Prototype 85 – JDC-Miller MotorSports Robert Alon
Austin Cindric
Devlin DeFrancesco
Simon Trummer
ORECA 07-Gibson
GT Daytona 86 – Michael Shank Racing with Curb-Agajanian AJ Allmendinger
Trent Hindman
Katherine Legge
Àlvaro Parente
Acura NSX GT3
Prototype 90 – Spirit of Daytona Racing Eddie Cheever III
Matt McMurry
Tristan Vautier
Cadillac DPi-V.R.
GT Daytona 93 – Michael Shank Racing with Curb-Agajanian Lawson Aschenbach
Mario Farnbacher
Côme Ledogar
Justin Marks
Acura NSX GT3
GT Daytona 96 – Turner Motorsport Jens Klingmann
Mark Kvamme
Martin Tomczyk
Don Yount
TBA
BMW M6 GT3
Prototype 99 – JDC-Miller MotorSports Mikhail Goikhberg
Gustavo Menezes
Chris Miller
Stephen Simpson
ORECA 07-Gibson
GT Le Mans 911 – Porsche GT Team Frédéric Makowiecki
Patrick Pilet
Nick Tandy
Porsche 911 RSR
GT Le Mans 912 – Porsche GT Team Earl Bamber
Gianmaria Bruni
Laurens Vanthoor
Porsche 911 RSR