FOLLOW
US:




04/17 2018

Full Results from “USMTS Showdown at Canyon

 

 

Friday, April 13th USMTS Showdown at Canyon Results Desert Restorations

IMCA Hobby Stocks

Heat 1 (8 Laps) 1. 40B-Bradley Stafford[1] ; 2. 85-Joe Peterson[5] ; 3. 23-Popeye Madrid[4] ; 4. 88-Dennis Spencer[7] ; 5. 3X-Jacob Madrid[6] ; 6. 64-Daniel Romero[8] ; 7. XX-Chucky Thornton[2] ; 8. 13X-Allen Hakes[3]

A-Main (20 Laps) 1. 85-Joe Peterson[3] ; 2. 23-Popeye Madrid[2] ; 3. 40B-Bradley Stafford[1] ; 4. 88-Dennis Spencer[4] ; 5. 3X-Jacob Madrid[5] ; 6. 13X-Allen Hakes[8] ; 7. XX-Chucky Thornton[7] ; 8. 64-Daniel Romero[6]

Arizona Differential IMCA Northern Sport Mods

Heat 1 (8 Laps) 1. 14A-Chase Alves[3] ; 2. 77K-Chris Rhein[4] ; 3. 51-Rene Madrid Jr[7] ; 4. 34-Lyle Askren[5] ; 5. 7K-Lupe Gomez[2] ; 6. 57-Tom Wyman[1] ; 7. 00AZ-TJ Wyman[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps) 1. 2JG-Jason George[1] ; 2. 15-Speedy Madrid[2] ; 3. 007-Tony Hill[4] ; 4. 69LK-Ron Poe[7] ; 5. 15M-Rene Madrid[5] ; 6. G3-Ed Gilbert[6] ; 7. 13D-Daniel Madrid[3]

A-Main (20 Laps) 1. 14A-Chase Alves[5] ; 2. 15-Speedy Madrid[4] ; 3. 007-Tony Hill[2] ; 4. 77K-Chris Rhein[7] ; 5. 2JG-Jason George[8] ; 6. G3-Ed Gilbert[12] ; 7. 7K-Lupe Gomez[10] ; 8. 15M-Rene Madrid[9] ; 9. 51-Rene Madrid Jr[1] ; 10. 57-Tom Wyman[11] ; 11. 34-Lyle Askren[3] ; 12. 69LK-Ron Poe[6] ; 13. 00AZ-TJ Wyman[13] ; 14. 13D-Daniel Madrid[14]

IMCA Sport Compacts

Heat 1 (6 Laps) 1. 7-Eugene Felker[4] ; 2. 94-Billy Ayers Jr[3] ; 3. 72-Jackie Parmeley[2] ; 4. 12-Chris Anderson[6] ; 5. 77-Cody Peabody[9] ; 6. 34-Robert Cody[1] ; 7. 21X-Austin Kayton[5] ; 8. 12K-Kesha Heath[7] ; 9. 92.5-Michael Cody[8]

A-Main (15 Laps) 1. 7-Eugene Felker[3] ; 2. 94-Billy Ayers Jr[2] ; 3. 21X-Austin Kayton[6]; 4. 12-Chris Anderson[4] ; ; 5. 12K-Kesha Heath[8] ; 6. 92.5-Michael Cody[9] ; 7. 34-Robert Cody[5] ; 8. 72-Jackie Parmeley[1] ; 9. 77-Cody Peabody[7]

Dwarf Cars

Heat 1 (8 Laps) 1. 11-Darren Brown[2] ; 2. 82C-Jason Woods[3] ; 3. 3C-Tony Steffensmeier[5] ; 4. 69A-Tom Weglin[6] ; 5. 99-Ross Langer[7] ; 6. 24-Mark Pollock[1] ; 7. 52-Eric Helton[8] ; 8. 34D-Brian Foster[4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps) 1. 22D-Dustin Loughton[5] ; 2. 76A-Brian Stehr[1] ; 3. 27A-Rusty DeGroat[2] ; 4. 2-Krystal Breese[4] ; 5. 21-Michael Egurola[8] ; 6. 54A-Charlie Iannacone[7] ; 7. 10-Ryan Henesey[6] ; 8. 57B-Ryan Diatte[3]

Heat 3 (8 Laps) 1. 88A-Eddie Schuhle[3] ; 2. 56C-JR Cline[5] ; 3. 12T-Cory Brown[2] ; 4. 71A-Dusty Jager[6] ; 5. 91A-Chris Vernon[8] ; 6. 74-Greg Jewett[7] ; 7. 47A-Steve Kapaun[1] ; 8. 17Y-Scott Tupper[4]

Heat 4 (8 Laps) 1. 17M-Mac Marmon[1] ; 2. 7A-Eric Muse[2] ; 3. 98A-Dustin Washburn[5] ; 4. 2C-Devin Breese[7] ; 5. 29-Frank Rhodes[8] ; 6. 86C-Jenn Woods[4] ; 7. 11C-Brad Ernst[6] ; 8. 86-Tyler Rodriguez[3]

B-Main 1 (10 Laps) 1. 71A-Dusty Jager[2] ; 2. 74-Greg Jewett[6] ; 3. 69A-Tom Weglin[1] ; 4. 47A-Steve Kapaun[8] ; 5. 91A-Chris Vernon[4] ; 6. 24-Mark Pollock[5] ; 7. 17Y-Scott Tupper[10] ; 8. 99-Ross Langer[3] ; 9. 34D-Brian Foster[9] ; 10. 52-Eric Helton[7]

B-Main 2 (10 Laps) 1. 57B-Ryan Diatte[8] ; 2. 2C-Devin Breese[2] ; 3. 29-Frank Rhodes[4] ; 4. 10-Ryan Henesey[6] ; 5. 11C-Brad Ernst[7] ; 6. 2-Krystal Breese[1] ; 7. 86-Tyler Rodriguez[9] ; 8. 86C-Jenn Woods[5] ; 9. 21-Michael Egurola[3] ; 10. 54A-Charlie Iannacone[10]

A-Main (20 Laps) 1. 11-Darren Brown[11] ; 2. 17M-Mac Marmon[9] ; 3. 82C-Jason Woods[6] ; 4. 12T-Cory Brown[12] ; 5. 7A-Eric Muse[1] ; 6. 74-Greg Jewett[15] ; 7. 88A-Eddie Schuhle[10] ; 8. 76A-Brian Stehr[3] ; 9. 27A-Rusty DeGroat[4] ; 10. 91A-Chris Vernon[21] ; 11. 29-Frank Rhodes[18] ; 12. 10-Ryan Henesey[20] ; 13. 2-Krystal Breese[14] ; 14. 69A-Tom Weglin[17] ; 15. 56C-JR Cline[2] ; 16. 71A-Dusty Jager[13] ; 17. 24-Mark Pollock[23] ; 18. 22D-Dustin Loughton[7] ; 19. 3C-Tony Steffensmeier[8] ; 20. 11C-Brad Ernst[22] ; 21. 98A-Dustin Washburn[5] ; 22. 17Y-Scott Tupper[24] ; 23. 2C-Devin Breese[16] ; 24. 47A-Steve Kapaun[19]

USMTS Modifieds

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

  1. (4) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif.
  2. (7) 0 Jake O’Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz.
  3. (2) 44n Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.
  4. (1) 77x Austin Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz.
  5. (5) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
  6. (6) G3 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
  7. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
  8. (3) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

  1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn.
  2. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
  3. (3) 5m Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
  4. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
  5. (6) 40jr Jeff Stafford, Glendale, Ariz.
  6. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
  7. (4) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
  8. (8) 65s Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

  1. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
  2. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
  3. (2) 8 Chase Alves, Chandler, Ariz.
  4. (7) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), Canutillo, Texas.
  5. (6) 82 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas.
  6. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
  7. (1) 26 Trevor Miller, Chandler, Ariz.
  8. (8) 97 Josh Sneed, Sun City, Ariz.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

  1. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
  2. (3) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
  3. (4) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
  4. (7) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
  5. (1) 92p John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz.
  6. (5) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
  7. (2) 71 Jessie Hoskins (R), Longdale, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):

  1. (2) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
  2. (1) 5m Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
  3. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
  4. (4) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
  5. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
  6. (9) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
  7. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
  8. (8) 26 Trevor Miller, Chandler, Ariz., Shaw/ChevPerf, $75.
  9. (3) 40jr Jeff Stafford, Glendale, Ariz., Shaw/Klein, $75.
  10. (10) 97 Josh Sneed, Sun City, Ariz., BMS/Nicholson, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):

  1. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
  2. (1) 8 Chase Alves, Chandler, Ariz.
  3. (3) 82 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas.
  4. (5) G3 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
  5. (2) 77x Austin Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz.
  6. (8) 71 Jessie Hoskins (R), Longdale, Okla.
  7. (4) 92p John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz., Shaw/PerfAuto, $75.
  8. (7) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo., GRT/Cornett, $90.
  9. (9) 65s Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas, LG2/BMS, $75.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT “A” MAIN (35 laps):

  1. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Durham, 35, $3375.
  2. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 35, $1700.
  3. (5) 0 Jake O’Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 35, $1440.
  4. (13) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Mullins, 35, $1230.
  5. (11) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., GRT/Sput’s, 35, $700.
  6. (15) 5m Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., Shaw/ChevPerf, 35, $600.
  7. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 35, $825.
  8. (14) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, 35, $770.
  9. (12) 44n Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz., MRT/Yeoman, 35, $350.
  10. (17) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 35, $715.
  11. (7) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustoms/KPE, 35, $375.
  12. (19) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/Sput’s, 35, $660.
  13. (18) 82 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas, GRT/Barnett, 35, $250.
  14. (1) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz., Shaw/Keith, 35, $225.
  15. (25) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., VanderBuilt/Speedway, 34, $330.
  16. (9) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas., MBCustoms/Knowles, 34, $325.
  17. (10) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), Canutillo, Texas, GRT/BMS, 34, $275..
  18. (24) 71 Jessie Hoskins (R), Longdale, Okla., Longhorn/Mullins, 34, $275.
  19. (22) 77x Austin Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz., Shaw/Klein, 29, $225.
  20. (21) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 27, $275.
  21. (2) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif., MRT/Yeoman, 23, $275.
  22. (23) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Sput’s, 15, $525.
  23. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., BlackWidow/ProPower, 15, $275.
  24. (16) 8 Chase Alves, Chandler, Ariz., Shaw/ChevPerf, 10, $225.
  25. (20) G3 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 4, $275.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leaders: Mari 1-4, J. Scott 5-35.

Total Laps Led: J. Scott 31, Mari 4.

Margin of Victory: 0.802 second.

Time of Race: 21 minutes, 49.184 seconds (3 cautions).

Provisional Starters: VanderBeek, Hoskins, Kates.

Eibach Spring Forward Award: S. Scott (advanced 11 positions).

FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: S, Scott (started 13th, finished 4th).

 

 

Saturday, April 14th USMTS Showdown at Canyon Results

Desert Restorations IMCA Hobby Stocks

Heat 1 (8 Laps) 1. 85-Joe Peterson[5] ; 2. 51-Kyle Cardinal[2] ; 3. 68V-Joe Vlasity[6] ; 4. 9-Paul O’Connor[1] ; 5. XX-Chucky Thornton[3] ; 6. 13-Allen Hakes[4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps) 1. 40B-Bradley Stafford[1] ; 2. 88-Dennis Spencer[4] ; 3. 3X-Jacob Madrid[2] ; 4. 23-Popeye Madrid[3] ; 5. 75-Jason Suchta[5]

A-Main (20 Laps) 1. 68V-Joe Vlasity[6] ; 2. 85-Joe Peterson[5] ; 3. 40B-Bradley Stafford[1] ; 4. XX-Chucky Thornton[9] ; 5. 23-Popeye Madrid[8] ; 6. 51-Kyle Cardinal[2] ; 7. 9-Paul O’Connor[7] ; 8. 13-Allen Hakes[11] ; 9. 88-Dennis Spencer[4] ; 10. 3X-Jacob Madrid[3] ; 11. 75-Jason Suchta[10]

Arizona Differential IMCA Northern Sport Mods

Heat 1 (8 Laps) 1. 99-Adam Echter[1] ; 2. 15-Speedy Madrid[8] ; 3. 14A-Chase Alves[4] ; 4. 007-Tony Hill[7] ; 5. 34-Lyle Askren[5] ; 6. 107-Randy Blume[6] ; 7. 57-TJ Wyman[3] ; 8. 13D-Daniel Madrid[2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps) 1. 2JG-Jason George[2] ; 2. 77K-Chris Rhein[4] ; 3. 69LK-Ron Poe[3] ; 4. 15M-Rene Madrid[1] ; 5. G3-Ed Gilbert[7] ; 6. 7K-Lupe Gomez[5] ; 7. 51-Rene Madrid Jr[6] ; 8. 06W-Marlowe Wrightsman[8]

A-Main (20 Laps) 1. 14A-Chase Alves[9] ; 2. 2JG-Jason George[5] ; 3. 007-Tony Hill[1] ; 4. G3-Ed Gilbert[4] ; 5. 69LK-Ron Poe[10] ; 6. 34-Lyle Askren[8] ; 7. 15M-Rene Madrid[6] ; 8. 107-Randy Blume[11] ; 9. 57-TJ Wyman[13] ; 10. 06W-Marlowe Wrightsman[16] ; 11. 15-Speedy Madrid[2] ; 12. 77K-Chris Rhein[7] ; 13. 51-Rene Madrid Jr[14] ; 14. 99-Adam Echter[3] ; 15. 7K-Lupe Gomez[12] ; 16. 13D-Daniel Madrid[15]

IMCA Sport Compacts

Heat 1 (6 Laps) 1. 94-Billy Ayres Jr[4] ; 2. 7-Eugene Felker[8] ; 3. 77-Cody Peabody[9] ; 4. 34-Robert Cody[2] ; 5. 12K-Kesha Heath[5] ; 6. 92.5-Michael Cody[3] ; 7. 12-Darren Brent[6] ; 8. 21X-Austin Kayton[7] ; 9. 72-Jackie Parmeley[1]

A-Main (15 Laps) 1. 94-Billy Ayres Jr[3] ; 2. 7-Eugene Felker[4] ; 3. 12-Darren Brent[7] ; 4. 72-Jackie Parmeley[9] ; 5. 77-Cody Peabody[5] ; 6. 34-Robert Cody[1] ; 7. 92.5-Michael Cody[6] ; 8. 12K-Kesha Heath[2] ; 9. 21X-Austin Kayton[8]

Dwarf Cars

Heat 1 (8 Laps) 1. 3C-Tony Steffensmeier[2] ; 2. 98A-Dustin Washburn[3] ; 3. 12T-Cory Brown[7] ; 4. 71A-Dusty Jager[4] ; 5. 47A-Steve Kapaun[1] ; 6. 2-Krystal Breese[5] ; 7. 86-Michael Vernon[8] ; 8. 56C-JR Cline[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps) 1. 27A-Rusty DeGroat[1] ; 2. 91A-Chris Vernon[8] ; 3. 22D-Dustin Loughton[5] ; 4. 65-John Harris[6] ; 5. 17Y-Scott Tupper[3] ; 6. 2C-Devin Breese[7] ; 7. 29-Frank Rhodes[2] ; 8. 28-Tom White[4]

Heat 3 (8 Laps) 1. 57B-Ryan Diatte[2] ; 2. 82C-Jason Woods[7] ; 3. 10-Ryan Henesey[1] ; 4. 74-Greg Jewett[6] ; 5. 3-Rick Kochanowski[4] ; 6. 86C-Jenn Woods[3] ; 7. 34D-Brian Foster[5] ; 8. 52-Eric Helton[8]

Heat 4 (8 Laps) 1. 11-Darren Brown[4] ; 2. 7A-Eric Muse[5] ; 3. 88A-Eddie Schuhle[7] ; 4. 24-Mark Pollock[2] ; 5. 76A-Brian Stehr[6] ; 6. 11C-Brad Ernst[1] ; 7. 69A-Tom Weglin[3]

B-Main 1 (10 Laps) 1. 74-Greg Jewett[2] ; 2. 71A-Dusty Jager[1] ; 3. 47A-Steve Kapaun[3] ; 4. 56C-JR Cline[9] ; 5. 86C-Jenn Woods[6] ; 6. 3-Rick Kochanowski[4] ; 7. 34D-Brian Foster[8] ; 8. 2-Krystal Breese[5] ; 9. 86-Michael Vernon[7] ; 10. 52-Eric Helton[10]

B-Main 2 (10 Laps) 1. 76A-Brian Stehr[4] ; 2. 11C-Brad Ernst[6] ; 3. 24-Mark Pollock[2] ; 4. 69A-Tom Weglin[8] ; 5. 65-John Harris[1] ; 6. 29-Frank Rhodes[7] ; 7. 17Y-Scott Tupper[3] ; 8. 2C-Devin Breese[5] ; 9. 28-Tom White[9]

A-Main (20 Laps) 1. 57B-Ryan Diatte[6] ; 2. 11-Darren Brown[12] ; 3. 82C-Jason Woods[10] ; 4. 88A-Eddie Schuhle[2] ; 5. 98A-Dustin Washburn[5] ; 6. 3C-Tony Steffensmeier[3] ; 7. 12T-Cory Brown[1] ; 8. 7A-Eric Muse[11] ; 9. 74-Greg Jewett[13] ; 10. 76A-Brian Stehr[14] ; 11. 47A-Steve Kapaun[17] ; 12. 24-Mark Pollock[18] ; 13. 27A-Rusty DeGroat[9] ; 14. 71A-Dusty Jager[15] ; 15. 22D-Dustin Loughton[4] ; 16. 91A-Chris Vernon[8] ; 17. 3-Rick Kochanowski[23] ; 18. 29-Frank Rhodes[24] ; 19. 86C-Jenn Woods[21] ; 20. 65-John Harris[22] ; 21. 11C-Brad Ernst[16] ; 22. 56C-JR Cline[19] ; 23. 69A-Tom Weglin[20] ; 24. 10-Ryan Henesey[7]

USMTS Modifieds

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

  1. (2) G3 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
  2. (1) 71 Jessie Hoskins (R), Longdale, Okla.
  3. (4) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
  4. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
  5. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn.
  6. (3) 26 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
  7. (6) 92p John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz.
  8. (7) 8 Chase Alves, Chandler, Ariz.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

  1. (4) 0 Jake O’Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz.
  2. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
  3. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
  4. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
  5. (8) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
  6. (5) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
  7. (7) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
  8. (2) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), Canutillo, Texas.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

  1. (1) 5m Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
  2. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
  3. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
  4. (3) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
  5. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
  6. (6) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
  7. (2) 65s Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

  1. (4) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
  2. (2) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif.
  3. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
  4. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
  5. (7) 44n Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.
  6. (3) 77x Austin Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz.
  7. (6) 40jr Jeff Stafford, Glendale, Ariz.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):

  1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
  2. (2) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
  3. (5) 26 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
  4. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
  5. (6) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
  6. (7) 92p John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz., Shaw/PerfAuto, $75.
  7. (9) 8 Chase Alves, Chandler, Ariz., Shaw/ChevPerf, $75.
  8. (4) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
  9. (8) 65s Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas, LG2/BMS, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):

  1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas,
  2. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
  3. (7) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
  4. (4) 44n Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.
  5. (8) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), Canutillo, Texas.
  6. (6) 77x Austin Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz., Shaw/Klein, $75.
  7. (3) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
  8. (5) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz., Shaw/Keith, $75.

DNS – 40jr Jeff Stafford, Glendale, Ariz., Shaw/Klein, $75.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT “A” MAIN (40 laps):

  1. (1) 0 Jake O’Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 40, $3425.
  2. (3) 5m Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., Shaw/ChevPerf, 40, $1700.
  3. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Durham, 40, $1600.
  4. (13) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, 40, $1390.
  5. (11) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $1180.
  6. (16) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40, $1075.
  7. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Sput’s, 40, $970.
  8. (14) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40, $865.
  9. (2) G3 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $450.
  10. (15) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Mullins, 40, $760.
  11. (19) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., BlackWidow/ProPower, 40, $430.
  12. (10) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 40, $400.
  13. (12) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustoms/KPE, 40, $325.
  14. (18) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/Sput’s, 39, $600.
  15. (22) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), Canutillo, Texas, GRT/BMS, 39, $300.
  16. (21) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas, MBCustoms/Knowles, 39, $300.
  17. (7) 71 Jessie Hoskins (R), Longdale, Okla., Longhorn/PerfAuto, 27, $300.
  18. (8) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 21, $300.
  19. (5) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif., MRT/Yeoman, 21, $300.
  20. (17) 26 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz., Shaw/ChevPerf, 17, $300.
  21. (20) 44n Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz., MRT/Yeoman, 17, $250.
  22. (23) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., VanderBuilt/Speedway, 14, $300.
  23. (9) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., GRT/Sput’s, 8, $300.
  24. (24) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo., GRT/Cornett, 2, $300.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leader: O’Neil 1-40.

Total Laps Led: O’Neil 40.

Margin of Victory: 2.689 seconds.

Time of Race: 20 minutes, 11.719 seconds (3 cautions).

Provisional Starters: Kates, Clark.

Eibach Spring Forward Award: Schott (advanced 11 positions).

FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Ramirez (started 16th, finished 6th).