DRAG RACING

MARCH 2018 RACING ON TV Where to find racing action

 

BY:  AUTOWEEK

Racing on TV listings:

FRIDAY, MARCH 16

— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup practice, Fontana, Calif.; 2:30 p.m., FS1 (L)

— NASCAR Xfinity practice, Fontana, Calif.; 3:30 p.m. and 5:30 p.m., FS1 (L)

— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup qualifying, Fontana, Calif.; 7 p.m., FS1 (L)

— NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing qualifying, Gainesville, Fla.; 8:30 p.m., FS1 (L)

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 17

— IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship Mobil 1 Twelve Hours of Sebring, Sebring, Fla.; 10:30 a.m., FS1 (L)

— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup practice, Fontana, Calif.; 12:30 p.m. and 3:30 p.m., FS1 (L)

— IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship Mobil 1 Twelve Hours of Sebring, Sebring, Fla.; 12:30 a.m., FS2 (L)

— NASCAR Xfinity qualifying, Fontana, Calif.; 1:30 p.m., FS1 (L)

— IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship Mobil 1 Twelve Hours of Sebring, Sebring, Fla.; 3:30 p.m., FS2 (L)

— NASCAR Xfinity ToyotaCare 250, Fontana, Calif.; 5 p.m., FS1 (L)

— Monster Energy Supercross, St. Louis; 8 p.m., FS1 (L)

— NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing qualifying, Gainesville, Fla.; 11 p.m., FS1 (S)

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 18

ABB FIA Formula E qualifying, Punta del Este, Uruguay; 6:30 a.m., FS2 (T)

ABB FIA Formula E race, Punta del Este, Uruguay; 12:30 p.m., FS1 (T)

Monster Jam, Detroit; 3 p.m., FS1 (T)

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif.; 3:30 p.m., FOX (L)

NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals, Gainesville, Fla.; 7 p.m., FS1 (S)

 

MONDAY, MARCH 19

— NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals, Gainesville, Fla.; 3 a.m., FS2 (T)

— Indy Lights, St. Petersburg, Fla.; 6 p.m., NBCSN (T)

— NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals, Gainesville, Fla.; 10 p.m., FS2 (T)

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 20

— NASCAR K&N Pro Series West, Kern County, Calif.; 11 p.m., NBCSN (T)

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21

— NASCAR Whelen Modified, Myrtle Beach, S.C.; 6 p.m., NBCSN (T)

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 22

— Formula 1 Australian Grand Prix practice 1, Melbourne, Australia; 9 p.m., ESPN3 (L)

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 23

— Formula 1 Australian Grand Prix practice 2, Melbourne, Australia; 1 a.m., ESPN3 (L)

— Formula 1 Australian Grand Prix practice 3, Melbourne, Australia; 10 p.m., ESPNEWS (L)

— NASCAR Camping World Truck practice, Martinsville, Va.; 1 p.m. and 3 p.m., FS1 (L)

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 24

— Formula 1 Australian Grand Prix qualifying, Melbourne, Australia; 2 a.m., ESPN2 (L)

— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup practice, Martinsville, Va.; 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m., FS1 (L)

— NASCAR Camping World Truck qualifying, Martinsville, Va.; 11 a.m., FS1 (L)

— NASCAR Camping World Truck Alpha Energy Solutions 250, Martinsville, Va.; 2 p.m., FS1 (L)

— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup qualifying, Martinsville, Va.; 5 p.m., FS1 (L)

— Monster Energy Supercross, Indianapolis; 6:30 p.m., FS1 (L)

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 25

— Formula 1 Rolex Australian Grand Prix, Melbourne, Australia; 1 a.m., ESPN2 (L)

— IMSA Continental SportsCar Challenge, Sebring, Fla.; 9:30 a.m., FS1 (T)

— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup STP 500, Martinsville, Va.; 2 p.m., FS1 (L)

L = live, S = same day, taped, T = tape delay

ESPN3 = online

*All times Eastern