FOLLOW
US:




08/28 2018

MIDGET RACE ENTRY LIST AT THE INDIANAPOLIS MOTOR SPEEDWAY TIES A USAC RECORD

 

Kevin Thomas Jr. battles for position with Tyler Courtney during a USAC National Midget Championship race during the 2018 season.PHOTO BY DAVID NEARPASS 

The BC39 will take place the week leading up to the Brickyard 400

BY:  MATT WEAVER

The USAC National Midget race at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway infield dirt track is already breaking records.

With two weeks remaining until the event begins, there are 109 drivers on the entry list. That number equals the record for a USAC-sanctioned Midget event when 109 entered the Turkey Night Grand Prix at the Ascot Park half-mile in Gardena, California.

The Driven 2 Save Lives BC39 will include a unique format that concludes with a 39-lap feature Sept. 6 in honor of noted dirt star Bryan Clauson, who died in 2016 in a Midget crash in Belleville, Kansas. The race is billed as the richest Midget racing event in recent history. The event will feature more than $70,000 in purse and incentives, including a $15,000 winner’s purse — the largest in Midget racing.

As previously announced, the national headliners are NASCAR stars Kyle Larson, Ricky Stenhouse and Christopher Bell. Current USAC National Championship points leader Logan Seavey will also be in attendance after making his ARCA and Truck Series debut in recent months.

The newest entries include those from four-time USAC feature winner Davey Ray, three-time USAC National Midget victor Zach Daum and North Carolina’s Johnny Petrozelle, a regular with the USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series.

Previously announced entries The Clauson Marsahall Racing team’s All-Star cast includes five drivers who’ve reached USAC National Midget victory lane in their careers. Tyler Courtney, Justin Grant and series rookie Zeb Wise have all won this season.

A cursory glance at the entry list reveals 2017 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Rookie of the Year Chase Briscoe, USAC Triple Crown champ Tracy Hines, two-time USAC National Sprint Car champ Brady Bacon and 2016 USAC National Midget champion Tanner Thorson.

Nine-time Indianapolis 500 starter Sarah Fisher will field a car for Dave Darland, the winningest USAC National Sprint Car driver of all-time. Reigning USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car owner champion Baldwin Brothers Racing will field C.J. Leary, a recent Indiana Sprint Week winner at Bloomington Speedway, in their familiar orange No. 5.

Twenty-two drivers on the entry list have raced to at least one victory in USAC’s National Midget division, including Steve Buckwalter, Darland, Cottle, Daum, Courtney, Critter Malone, Hines, Wease, Grant, Stenhouse, Golobic, Bell, Thorson, Heydenreich, Coons, Ray, Wise, Kevin Thomas, Yeley, Seavey, Bacon and Boat.

For the first night of action on Wednesday, Sept. 5, will feature hot laps, heat races and a pursuit race. The public gates open at 3 p.m. with cars set to get on-track at 6:30 p.m.

On Thursday, Sept. 6, on-track action will begin with hot laps before getting into the qualifying races and the alphabet mains, concluding with the A-Main event. The public gates open at 3 p.m. with cars set to get on-track at 6 p.m.

The complete entry list as it currently stands can be found below.

BC39 entry list as of August 27

0 STEVE BUCKWALTER/Royersford, PA (Steve Buckwalter)
1BR DAVE DARLAND/Lincoln, IN (SFH Racing Development)
1c BRANDON STEVENSON/Holstein, IA (Jody Rosenboom)
1K BRAYTON LYNCH/Springfield, IL (Rusty Kunz Racing)
1ST SHANE COTTLE/Kansas, IL (Daryl Saucier)
1T TYLER SHOEMAKER/Bloomington, IL (Jay Mounce)
2D MATT SHERRELL/Owasso, OK (Dan & Patricia Harris)
2ND JEB SESSUMS/Burleson, TX (Dan & Patricia Harris)
3 TBA (Ray Racing)
3D RICH DRANGMEISTER/Hobart, IN (Rich Drangmeister)
3N JAKE NEUMAN/New Berlin, IL (Jim Neuman)
4A CASEY SHUMAN/Tempe, AZ (RAMS Racing)
4D ROBERT DALBY/Anaheim, CA (Ken Dalby)
5 ®C.J. LEARY/Greenfield, IN (Baldwin Brothers Racing)
5B CHASE BRISCOE/Mitchell, IN (Briscoe Racing)
5D ZACH DAUM/Pocahontas, IL (Daum Motorsports)
5T PRESLEY TRUEDSON/Kennedy, MN (Daum Motorsports)
5v JESSE VERMILLION/Greencastle, IN (Vermillion Racing)
5x ROY CARUTHERS/Indianapolis, IN (Boyle Racing Headquarters)
7 GAGE WALKER/Fairland, IN (Brian Walker)
7B AUSTIN BROWN/Belleville, IL (Factory BOSS Racing)
7BC TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Clauson-Marshall Racing)
7CG TBA (Seven, LLC)
7CH CRITTER MALONE/Pittsboro, IN (Seven, LLC)
7p BRIAN PETERSON/Mukwonago, WI (Brian Peterson)
8 RANDI PANKRATZ/Atascadero, CA (Randi Pankratz)
8c JOHNNY PETROZELLE/Denton, NC (Curt Cornell)
10 LANCE BENNETT/Aurora, CO (Bennett Motorsports)
11 TRACY HINES/New Castle, IN (Leader Card Racers)
11A ANTON HERNANDEZ/Arlington, TX (Brandon Gray)
11L AARON LEFFEL/Springfield, OH (Chuck Taylor)
11T TREY OSBORNE/Columbus, OH (Chuck Taylor)
11Y TRAVIS YOUNG/Casey, IL (Travis Young)
12 J.B. GILBERT/Charleston, IL (J.B. Gilbert)
12w BILLY WEASE/Noblesville, IN (Amanda Wease)
14J HOLLEY HOLLAN/Broken Arrow, OK (Factory BOSS Racing)
14s McKENNA HAASE/Des Moines, IA (RAMS Racing)
14x JODY ROSENBOOM/Rock Rapids, IA (Jody Rosenboom)
15 ®JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK (Petry Motorsports)
15c CARSON GARRETT/Littleton, CO (Broc Garrett)
17BC JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (Clauson-Marshall Racing – Matt Wood)
17D DAKOTA JACKSON/Elizabethtown, IN (Koontz Racing)
17K MICHAEL KOONTZ/Bloomington, IN (Koontz Racing)
17s RICKY STENHOUSE, JR./Olive Branch, MS (Clauson-Marshall Racing)
17w SHANE GOLOBIC/Fremont, CA (Clauson-Marshall Racing/Matt Wood)
19m ®ETHAN MITCHELL/Mooresville, NC (Bundy Built Motorsports)
21 CHRISTOPHER BELL/Norman, OK (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
21D JUSTIN DICKERSON/Pittsboro, IN (Justin Dickerson)
21K KARTER SARFF/Mason City, IL (Steve Reynolds)
21T TANNER THORSON/Minden, NV (Steve Reynolds/Rip Jetson)
21x TBA/TBA (Brooke Shuman)
22 JOHN HEYDENREICH/Bloomsburg, PA (John Heydenreich)
24 LANDON SIMON/Tipp City, OH (Landon Simon Racing)
24x DAVID PRICKETT/Fresno, CA (Neverlift Motorsports)
25 JERRY COONS, JR./Tucson, AZ (Petry Motorsports) – RR-AZ ALUM
25p DYLAN PETERSON/Sioux Falls, SD (Vance Peterson)
25s ALEX SCHRIEVER/Sioux Falls, SD (Jeff Davis)
25x GIO SCELZI/Fresno, CA (Tom Malloy)
27 TUCKER KLAASMEYER/Paola, KS (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
27z ®ZANE HENDRICKS/Stillwater, OK (Tucker-Boat Motorsports)
29 JOEY MOUGHAN/Springfield, IL (Tom Casson)
29J BRIAN KARRAKER/Dongola, IL (Tony Jarrett)
33 DAVEY RAY/Davenport, IA (Team RayPro)
33c CHASE JONES/Indianapolis, IN (Team RayPro)
35 CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL (Petry Motorsports)
35L ANDREW LAYSER/Collegeville, PA (Alex Bright Racing)
35x CHRIS BAUE/Indianapolis, IN (Chris Baue)
39 KYLE MAY/New Palestine, IN (Kyle May)
39BC ®ZEB WISE/Angola, IN (Clauson-Marshall Racing)
43 LOGAN ARNOLD/Franklin, IN (Kevin Arnold)
46 KENNEY JOHNSON/Bethany, CT (Jeff Johnson)
46x ROBBY SPINO/Wallingford, CT (Robby Spino)
49 ANDY BRADLEY/Bloomington, IN (Andy Bradley)
54 MATT WESTFALL/Pleasant Hill, OH (Steve Bordner)
56x MARK CHISHOLM/Cheyenne, WY (Mark Chisholm)
57 MARIA COFER/Macdoel, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
57A ANDREW FELKER/Carl Junction, MO (Bill Ecker)
57B CHASE McDERMAND/Springfield, IL (Bill Ecker)
57D DANIEL ROBINSON/Ewing, IL (McCreery Motorsports)
57F NATE FOSTER/Greenwood, IN (Nate Foster)
57K KEVIN STUDLEY/Brownsburg, IN (Kevin Studley)
63 KEVIN THOMAS, JR./Cullman, AL (Joe Dooling)
63D J.J. YELEY/Phoenix, AZ (Joe Dooling) – RR-AZ ALUM
67 ®LOGAN SEAVEY/Sutter, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
67F KYLE O’GARA/Beech Grove, IN (SFH Racing Development)
67K HOLLY SHELTON/Sacramento, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
67R RYAN SMITH/Kunkletown, PA (SFH Racing Development)
71 RYAN ROBINSON/Foresthill, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
71K TANNER CARRICK/Lincoln, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
71x BRYAN DROLLINGER/Lomita, CA (Drollinger Racing)
72 ®SAM JOHNSON/St. Peters, MO (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
76E TBA (FMR Racing)
76m BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (FMR Racing)
77 ALEX BRIGHT/Collegeville, PA (Alex Bright Racing)
77u CHRIS URISH/Elkhart, IL (Tom Casson)
77x OLIVIA BENNETT/Aurora, CO (Bennett Motorsports)
83 KARSYN ELLEDGE/Mooresville, NC (Tucker/Boat Motorsports)
84 CHAD BOAT/Phoenix, AZ (Tucker/Boat Motorsports) – RR-AZ ALUM
85 ®KYLE CRAKER/Lewisberry, PA (Tucker/Boat Motorsports)
88 TYLER NELSON/Olathe, KS (Tyler Nelson Racing)
89 BRAYDAN WILLMINGTON/Marulan, New South Wales, Australia (Team RayPro)
91 SHANE COCKRUM/Benton, IL (Harris Racing)
91T TYLER THOMAS/Collinsville, OK (Brian Thomas)
93K RILEY KREISEL/Warsaw, MO (DKR Motorsports)
97 TBA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
97A AUSTIN O’DELL/Springfield, IL (Pat O’Dell)
99p DILLON WELCH/Carmel, IN (Kami Ronk)
99w KOREY WEYANT/Springfield, IL (Jay Mounce)
21X LANDON CASSILL/ Cedar Rapids, IA (Clauson-Marshall Racing)