FOLLOW
US:




10/04 2017

RACING ON TV LISTINGS FOR  OCTOBER

Where to find racing action

BY:  MIKE PRYSON

Racing on TV listings:

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 5
— NHRA Pro Mod Series, Charlotte, N.C.; 8:30 p.m., FS2 (T)
— NHRA Sportsman Series, Reading, Pa.; 9 p.m., FS2 (T)
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6
— Formula 1 practice 2, Suzuka, Japan; 1 a.m., NBCSN (L)
— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series practice, Charlotte, N.C.; 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (L)
— NASCAR Xfinity Series practice, Charlotte, N.C.; 3 p.m. and 6 p.m., NBCSN (L)
— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series qualifying, Charlotte, N.C.; 7 p.m., NBCSN (L)
— NASCAR K&N Pro Series, Dover, Del.; 10:30 p.m., NBCSN (T)
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7
— Formula 1 qualifying, Suzuka, Japan; 2 a.m., NBCSN (L)
— IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship Petit Le Mans, Braselton, Ga.; 10:30 a.m., FS1 (L)
— IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship Petit Le Mans, Braselton, Ga.; 11:30 a.m., FS2 (L)
— IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship Petit Le Mans, Braselton, Ga.; 5 p.m., FS2 (L)
— NASCAR Whelen Modified, Stafford Springs, Conn.; 10 a.m., NBCSN (T)
— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series practice, Charlotte, N.C.; 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (L)
— NASCAR Xfinity Series qualifying, Charlotte, N.C.; noon, NBCSN (L)
— NASCAR Xfinity Series Drive for the Cure 300, Charlotte, N.C.; 3 p.m., NBCSN (L)
— Formula 2, Suzuka, Japan; 11 p.m., NBCSN (S)
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 8
— Formula 1 Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka, Japan; 12:30 a.m., NBCSN (L)
— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Bank of America 500, Charlotte, N.C.; 2 p.m.; NBC (L)
— Formula 1 Japanese Grand Prix encore, Suzuka, Japan; 9 p.m., NBCSN (S)
— NASCAR K&N Series, Meridian, Idaho; 11 p.m., NBCSN (T)
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 12
— NASCAR Whelen Modifieds, Charlotte, N.C.; 6 p.m., NBCSN (T)
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 13
— NASCAR Camping World Truck Series practice, Talladega, Ala.; noon and 2 p.m., FS1 (L)
— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series practice, Talladega, Ala.; 1 p.m. and 3 p.m., NBCSN (L)
— NHRA Mello Yello Series qualifying, Dallas; 6 p.m., FS1 (L)
— Red Bull Global Rallycross, Los Angeles; 9:30 p.m., NBCSN (S)
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 14
— NASCAR Camping World Truck Series qualifying, Talladega, Ala.; 10:30 a.m., FS1 (L)
— NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Fred’s 250, Talladega, Ala.; 1 p.m.; Fox (L)
— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series qualifying, Talladega, Ala.; 4 p.m., NBCSN (L)
— Red Bull Global Rallycross, Los Angeles; 4:30 p.m., NBC (S)
— Monster Energy Cup Supercross, Las Vegas; 9:30 p.m., FS2 (L)
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 15
— FIA World Endurance Championship, Fuji, Japan; 1 a.m., FS2 (L)
— FIA World Endurance Championship, Fuji, Japan; 2:30 a.m., FS2 (L)
— IMSA Continental Tire SportsCar Challenge, Braselton, Ga.; 7 a.m., FS1 (T)
— NHRA Mello Yello Series qualifying, Dallas; 1 p.m., FS1 (T)
— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Alabama 500, Talladega, Ala.; 2 p.m., NBC (L)
— NHRA Mello Yello Series AAA Texas Nationals, Dallas; 2 p.m., FS1 (L)
— Monster Energy Cup Supercross, Las Vegas; 2:30 p.m., FS2 (T)
— Monster Energy Cup Supercross, Las Vegas; 4:30 p.m., FS2 (T)
— Red Bull Air Race, Indianapolis; 7:30 p.m., NBCSN (S)
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19
— Red Bull Air Race, Indianapolis; noon, NBCSN (T)
— NASCAR K&N Series, Roseville, Calif.; 3:30 p.m., NBCSN (T)
— Red Bull Global Rallycross Lites,  Los Angeles; 4:30 p.m., NBCSN (T)
— NASCAR Whelen Modifieds, Thompson, Conn.; 6 p.m., NBCSN (T)
— NHRA Pro Mod Series, St. Louis; 10 p.m., FS2 (T)
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 20
— Formula 1 practice 1, Austin, Texas; 11 a.m., NBCSN (L)
— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series practice, Kansas City, Kan.; 1 p.m.; NBCSN (L)
— NASCAR Xfinity Series practice, Kansas City, Kan.; 5 p.m., NBCSN (L)
— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series qualifying, Kansas City, Kan.; 6 p.m., NBCSN (L)
— ARCA Racing Series, Kansas City, Kan.; 8:30 p.m., FS2 (L)
— Formula 1 practice 2, Austin, Texas; 11 p.m., NBCSN (S)
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 21
— NASCAR Xfinity qualifying, Kansas City, Kan.; noon, NBCSN (L)
— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series practice, Kansas City, Kan.; 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (L)
— NASCAR Xfinity Series Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas City, Kan.; 3 p.m., NBC (L)
— Formula 1 qualifying, Austin, Texas; 4 p.m., NBCSN (L)
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 22
— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.; 3 p.m., NBCSN (L)
— Formula 1 U.S. Grand Prix, Austin, Texas; 3 p.m., NBC (L)
— Formula 1 U.S. Grand Prix, Austin, Texas; 9 p.m., NBCSN (S)
— Formula Drift, Fort Worth, Texas; 3:30 p.m., CBSSN (T)
MONDAY, OCTOBER 23 
— Pirelli World Challenge TC, Monterey, Calif.; 8 p.m., CBSSN (T)
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 26
— IMSA Prototype Challenge, Braselton, Ga.; 8 p.m., FS2 (T)
— NHRA Sportsman Series, Dallas; 9 p.m., FS2 (T)
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 27
— Formula 1 practice 1, Mexico City; 11 a.m., NBCSN (L)
— NASCAR Camping World Truck Series practice, Martinsville, Va.; 1 p.m. and 3 p.m., FS1 (L)
— Formula 1 practice 2, Mexico City; 3 p.m., NBCSN (L)
— NHRA Mello Yello Series qualifying, Las Vegas; 6 p.m., FS1 (L)
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28
— NASCAR Camping World Truck Series qualifying, Martinsville, Va.; 10 a.m., FS1 (L)
— Formula 1 practice 3, Mexico City; 12:30 p.m., NBCSN (S)
— NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Texas Roadhouse 250, Martinsville, Va.; FS1 (L)
— Formula 1 qualifying, Mexico City; 2 p.m., NBCSN (L)
— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series practice, Martinsville, Va.; 4 p.m., NBCSN (L)
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 29
— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series qualifying, Martinsville, Va.; noon, NBCSN (L)
— Formula 1 Mexican Grand Prix, Mexico City; 3 p.m., NBC (L)
— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup First Data 500, Martinsville, Va.; 3 p.m., NBCSN (L)
— NHRA Mello Yello Series qualifying, Las Vegas; 3 p.m., FS1 (T)
— NHRA Mello Yello Series Toyota Nationals, Las Vegas; 4 p.m., FS1 (L)
— Formula 1 Mexican Grand Prix, Mexico City; 8:30 p.m., NBC (S)

L = live, S = same day, taped, T = tape delay

*All times Eastern