FOLLOW
US:




10/11 2018

UPDATED: RACING ON TV LISTINGS FOR OCTOBER Where to find racing action, on TV and online BY:  MIKE PRYSON

 

Lewis Hamilton, left, hopes to clinch a fifth Formula 1 championship this month.PHOTO BY MOTORSPORT IMAGES-LAT

Racing on TV listings:

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11

— Porsche GT3 Cup USA round 15, Braselton, Ga.; 5:45 p.m., IMSA.tv (L)

— NASCAR K&N Pro Series East, Dover, Del.; 6 p.m., NBCSN (T)

— NHRA Pro Mod Series, St. Louis; 9:30 p.m., FS2 (T)

— NHRA in 30, Dallas; 10 p.m., FS2 (T)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12

— IMSA Prototype Challenge round 6, Braselton, Ga.; 7:50 a.m., IMSA.tv (L)

— Porsche GT3 Cup USA round 16, Braselton, Ga.; 10 a.m., IMSA.tv (L)

— NASCAR Camping World Truck practice, Talladega, Ala.; 10 a.m. and 11:30 a.m., FS2 (L)

— IMSA Continental Tire SportsCar Challenge FOX Factory 120, Braselton, Ga.; 1:15 p.m., IMSA.tv (L)

— IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship qualifying, Braselton, Ga.; 3:45 p.m., IMSA.tv (L)

— NHRA Friday Nitro Live, Charlotte, N.C.; 5:30 p.m., FS1 (T)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13

— IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship Petit Le Mans, Braselton, Ga.; 10:30 a.m.,-noon FS1 (T)

— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup practice, Talladega, Ala.; 11 a.m., NBCSN (L)

— IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship Petit Le Mans, Braselton, Ga.; noon-9:30 p.m. FS2 (T)

— NASCAR Camping World Truck Series race, Talladega, Ala.; 1 p.m., FOX (L)

— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup qualifying, Talladega, Ala.; 4:30 p.m., NBCSN (L)

— World Endurance Championship 6 Hours of Fuji, Fuji, Japan; 9:30 p.m.-11 p.m.

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14

— World Endurance Championship 6 Hours of Fuji, Fuji, Japan; 3 a.m.-4:30 a.m.

— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series 1000Bulbs.com 500, Talladega, Ala.; 2 p.m., NBC (L)

— NHRA Mello Yello Series Carolina Nationals, Charlotte, N.C.; 2 p.m., FS1 (L)

— American Flat Track, Minneapolis, Minn.; 5 p.m., NBCSN (L)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18

— NASCAR K&N Series, Roseville, Calif.; 6 p.m., NBCSN (T)

— NASCAR Whelen Modified, Thompson, Conn.; 7 p.m., NBCSN (T)

— NHRA in 30, Charlotte, N.C.; 7:30 p.m., FS2 (T)

— NHRA Sportsman Series, Dallas; 8 p.m., FS2 (T)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 19

— Formula 1 United States Grand Prix practice 1, Austin, Texas; 11 a.m., ESPNEWS (L)

— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup practice, Kansas City, Kan.; 2 p.m., NBCSN (L)

— Formula 1 United States Grand Prix practice 2, Austin, Texas; 3 p.m., ESPN3 (L)

— NASCAR Xfinity practice, Kansas City, Kan.; 3 p.m. and 5 p.m., NBCSN (L)

— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup qualifying, Kansas City, Kan.; 7 p.m., NBCSN (L)

— Kansas ARCA 150, Kansas City, Kan.; 8:30 p.m., FS2 (L)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup practice, Kansas City, Kan.; 1 p.m., NBCSN (L)

— Formula 1 United States Grand Prix practice 3, Austin, Texas; 2 p.m., ESPNEWS (L)

— NASCAR Xfinity Series Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas City, Kan.; 3 p.m., NBC (L)

— Formula 1 United States Grand Prix qualifying, Austin, Texas; 4:55 p.m., ESPNEWS (L)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 21

— IMSA Continental Tire SportsCar Challenge, Braselton, Ga.; 7 a.m., FS1 (T)

— Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.; 2 p.m., NBC (L)

— Formula 1 United States Grand Prix, Austin, Texas; 1:30 p.m. ABC (L)

— Formula 1 United States Grand Prix, Austin, Texas; 7:30 p.m. ESPN2 (T)

L = live, S = same day, taped, T = tape delay

ESPN3 = online

Roadtoindy.com = online

*All times Eastern 

Pay online livestreaming services worth checking out:

NHRA: nhraallaccess.com

World of Outlaws: dirtvision.com